MINIMALLY-INVASIVE TREATMENTS OF THE THYROID & SAVE YOUR THYROID COURSE 2024
๐Ÿ“Œ Event

MINIMALLY-INVASIVE TREATMENTS OF THE THYROID & SAVE YOUR THYROID COURSE 2024

mitt logo
save your thyroid logo

MINIMALLY-INVASIVE TREATMENTS OF THE THYROID & SAVE YOUR THYROID COURSE 2024

FEBRURY 15 – 16, 2024
Milan, Italy

FACULTY

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Giovanni Mauri

Dr. Giovanni Mauri

Milan ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Luca Maria Sconfienza

Dr. Luca Maria Sconfienza

Milan ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Luigi Solbiati

Dr. Luigi Solbiati

Milan ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Stella Bernardi

Dr. Stella Bernardi

Trieste ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Jose Luis Del Cura

Dr. Jose Luis Del Cura

Gipuzkoa ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ

Edouard Ghanassia

Dr. Edouard Ghanassia

Sete ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

Mirsyni Gkeli

Dr. Mirsyni Gkeli

Athens ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ท

Giovanni Mauri

Dr. Giovanni Mauri

Milan ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Herve Monpeyssen

Dr. Hervรจ Monpeyssen

Paris ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

Enrico Papini

Dr. Enrico Papini

ROMA ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Luca Maria Sconfienza

Dr. Luca Maria Sconfienza

Milan ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Luigi Solbiati

Dr. Luigi Solbiati

Milan ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Harald Dobnig

Dr. Harald Dobnig

Graz ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡น

Robert M Eisele

Dr. Robert M. Eisele

Bernauer ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชย 

Stefano Spezia

Dr. Stefano Spiezia

Naples ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Camillo Aliberti ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Stella Bernardi ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Chiara Carzaniga๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Andrea Casaril ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Izabella Costa Santos ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท

Renato Cozzi ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Claudio Cusini ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Pรกl รkos Deรกk ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡บ

Maurilio Deandrea ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Teresa Dionisio ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡น

Robert Eisele ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

Andrea Frasoldati ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Laura Fugazzola ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Roberto Garberoglio ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Edouard Ghanassia ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

Myrsini Gkeli ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ท

Jennifer Holkem ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

Daniele Maiettini ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Giovanni Mauri ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Lorenzo Monfardini ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Hervรจ Monpeyssen ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

Chiara Offi ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Giampaolo Papi ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Enrico Papini ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Luca Persani ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Johannes-Paul Richter ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

Gilles Russ ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

Monika Sallai ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡บ

Daniela Sansone ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Luca Maria Sconfienza ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Eveline Slotema ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

Luigi Solbiati ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Stefano Spiezia ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Fulvio Stacul ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Roberto Valcavi ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

Gulsah Yildirim ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ท

58 10 save the date MITT

RATIONALE

PROGRAM

Thursday, 15th February, 2024

13.30-13.50 Registration

13.50-14.00 Welcome Giovanni Mauri, Milan – IT; Renato Cozzi, Milan – IT

European guidelines on MITT
Chairpersons: Hervรจ Monpeyssen, Paris – FR, Luca M. Sconfienza, Milan – IT
14.00-14.10 Guidelines on benign thyroid nodules – Enrico Papini, Albano Laziale, RM – IT
14.10-14.20 Guidelines on malignant thyroid tumors – Giovanni Mauri, Milan – IT
14.20-14.30 Discussion

Technologies and techniques for MITT
Chairpersons: Luigi Solbiati, Milan – IT, Roberto Valcavi, Reggio Emilia – IT
14.30-14.40 RFA – Pรกl รkos Deรกk, Budapest – HU
14.40-14.50 Laser – Daniela Sansone, Turin – IT
14.50-15.00 MWA – Stefano Spiezia, Naples – IT
15.00-15.10 Not only mooving shot – Camillo Aliberti, Verona – IT; Andrea Casaril , Verona – IT
15.10-15.20 How I make the choice – Edouard Ghanassia, Sete – FR
15.20-15.35 Discussion

Present evidences on results of MITT
Chairpersons: Andrea Frasoldati, Reggio Emilia – IT, Edouard Ghanassia, Sete – FR
15.35-15.45 Benign thyroid nodules – Fulvio Stacul, Trieste – IT
15.45-15.55 AFTN – Johannes-Paul Richter, Berlin – DE
15.55-16.05 Malignant thyroid tumors – Teresa Dionisio, Vila Nova de Gaia – PT
16.05-16.20 Discussion

16.20-16.50 BREAK

Case based discussion
Chairpersons: Laura Fugazzola, Milan – IT, Myrsini Gkeli, Athens – GR
16.50-17.10 Case 1 (benign thyroid nodule) – Eveline Slotema, Marseille – FR
17.10-17.30 Case 2 (AFTN) – Chiara Carzaniga, Milan – IT
17.30-17.50 Case 3 (multinodular goiter) – Gulsah Yildirim, Istanbul – TR
17.50-18.10 Case 4 (PTMC) – Chiara Offi, Naples – IT
18.10-18.30 Case 5 (nodule rupture) – Hervรจ Monpeyssen, Paris – FR
18.30-18.50 Case 6 (parathyroid adenoma) – Claudio Cusini, Varese – IT

Friday, 16th February, 2024

Organizing a MITT practice
Chairpersons: Maurilio Deandrea, Turin – IT, Lorenzo Monfardini, Milan – IT
08.30-08.40 Preprocedural workup and postoperative management – Tbd
08.40-08.50 Discussion
08.50-09.00 How we do it (with video case) – Daniele Maiettini, Milan – IT
09.00-09.10 Discussion
09.10-09.20 Which anaesthesia? – Monika Sallai, Budapest – HU
09.20-09.30 Discussion

Hot topics I
Chairpersons:  Luca Persani, Milan – IT
09.30-09.40 Tiny lesions (<5 mL) and big lesions (>30 mL) – Gilles Russ, Paris – FR
09.40-09.50 Discussion
09.50-10.00 US and clinical features to predict
treatment response – Izabella Costa Santos, Rio de Janeiro – BR
10.00-10.10 Discussion
10.10-10.20 Complications of MITT – Robert Eisele, Oranienburg – DE
10.20-10.30 Discussion
10.30-10.40 Parathyroid ablation – Luigi Solbiati, Milan – IT
10.40-10.50 Discussion

10.50-11.20 BREAK

Hot topics II
Chairpersons: Teresa Dionisio, Vila Nova de Gaia – PT, Roberto Garberoglio, Turin – IT
11.20-11.30 Nodule regrowth – Stella Bernardi, Trieste – IT
11.30-11.40 Discussion
11.40-11.50 The patient perspective – Jennifer Holkem, Houston – USA
11.50-12.00 Discussion
12.00-12.10 Economical impact of introduction of MITT – Giampaolo Papi, Carpi (MO) – IT
12.10-12.20 Discussion

12.20-13.05 Conclusions and future perspectives
Edouard Ghanassia, Sete – FR, Giovanni Mauri, Milan – IT

Hands on course (2 parallel sessions)ย ย 

6 stations, rotations every 35 minutes, 6 people each group (approximately 5 minutes each partecipant each station + 5 of introduction)

13.50-14.00 Course introduction
14.00-14.35 Laser
14.35-15.10 RFA I
15.10-15.45 RFA II
15.45-16.20 MWA I
16.20-16.55 MWA II
16.55-17.30 MWA III   

REGISTRATION

I AM A PATIENT I AM A DOCTOR ESPAร‘OL ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ PORTUGUESE ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท MANUFACTURER